shaggydog_mod (shaggydog_mod) wrote in shaggydog_swap,
shaggydog_mod
shaggydog_mod
shaggydog_swap

Art: The same boat by Epithalamium

Title: The same boat
Username: epithalamium
Rating: PG
Media used: Digital shite
Warnings: Smoking, suggestions of nakedness, Sirius reading a book.
Notes/comments: The title is quite obvious in it's daftness, but it's also a bit of fun from one of my favourite scenes in Withnail and I. You know: Stop saying that! You're not in the same boat. The only thing you're in that I have been in is this fucking bath!



See more...Collapse )





*Please make sure to comment - comments are the be-all and end-all of this community*
Tags: art, art: the same boat, artist: epithalamium, author: on_wax, author: sopdetly
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 83 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Oh, lovely. I love the poses and the colors. I adore the casual way Sirius is holding his book. Wonderful.
Thanks sweetie! I'm really making experiments with colouring, so I'm glad you liked. <3

Hee, Sirius holding a book is such a rare sight, he might as well rock it, yes?
Multiple shadows, nice! ^___^ Like how you played with stereotypes and switched things around. Kind of expected Lupin would be the one reading, but it's Sirius with the book, while Lupin's smoking.

Ah, you know, I zoomed this and still can't quite read what's written on the bottles? I mean, whose bathroom is this? If they're sharing a flat, I wanna know who owns that pink stuff and what it is! ;)
Hee, you know how many layers I did for those shadows! XD I always imagine Lupin as the smoker. Sirius sort of just gets drunk, lol.

I don't know who bought those bath scents, and who labeled the jars, but here's a close-up:



Isn't it quite girly? Haha.

azhrarn_vazdru

6 years ago

Look at this. JUST LOOK AT THIS.
You have so out done yourself here.
I always love how you draw smoke, but this time you did it especially perfectly, I love how it loops back on itself without looking clumsy.
I think what I like best about this is how casual the whole thing feels, both of them together but off doing their own thing.
It has that lovely kind of feeling of familiarity that you only really get with the people you love most in the world.
I LOVE THISSS.
(but i knew i would)
Aww, you're just too good to me, as always. *glomps you*

both of them together but off doing their own thing.
It has that lovely kind of feeling of familiarity that you only really get with the people you love most in the world.


You know, I didn't really know where this was going when I drew this? But now people are saying how comfortable with each other they are. And you have this lovely interpretation, and now I feel like I'm probably not so stupid after all. Haha.
Withnail and I = The Best And Slashiest and Most Tragic Film Of All Time and it makes me unbelievably happy that you quote it.

I always love the pointy bits and the pink bits in your work -it adds such life to them. ^^ And Remus' shadow is so wonderful. My eye is drawn to it for some reason. This is very well done!
I love that movie! I always watch it to calm down when I'm having panic attacks and it works every time. ;D (I'm glad they didn't make Withnail commit suicide, as in the original plans. I like him too much for that.)

And thanks so much! I rarely ever draw shadows (or background, for that matter), so I'm glad you liked that bit.
Warnings: Sirius reading a book.
Okay, you can't write things like that, I almost lost my tea!

I still love this picture (even if my plan doesn't work anymore. How terrible of you, making it look like a real tub and runing my fantasy.) , it's really beautiful. The feeling of familiarity, without it being boring. Just... wonderful. I can't stop looking at it.
Haha, I figured Sirius with a book (especially when Moony's around) is such a rare sight that I have to warn people about it. ;D

Lol, it still looks like a cauldron! Albeit a porcelain one. :S And thanks so much! I guess because I'm a boring fart I want something relaxing and familiar. XD

ithinktsdashing

6 years ago

epithalamium

6 years ago

ithinktsdashing

6 years ago

Gorgeous, as all your artwork is--not just your technique but the subject matter, too. I have no idea about art at all to be able to talk about it intelligently but suffice it to say I love your brain and how it works :D I'm always fascinated by the textures you use and so here they have no clothes! but still your textures come in with the flooring, the lines in the tub and the shelf. Your work is always visually interesting to look at because there is always so much going on while being clean at the same time. Does that even make sense? I've no idea. BOYS IN A TUB Where are Remus' hands and what is he doing? I want to know. And smoking and reading and your always make their hair look brilliant. I always want to "read" what you draw. So much love.
I love your brain and how it works :D

Coming from you, this is high praise indeed! Thanks so much, sweetie!
I'm always afraid when I draw naked boys, because there's so much empty space that I usually fill in with cloth patterns and the like. I worry that I overdo the freckles and the bones too much. They look so skinny! Haha. But I'm glad you think there's a balance somehow. <3

(And defo, I wanted a domestic fic, so I'm being quite manipulative here. ;D)
I love the soft light, and the shading on the bath tub... and the way the strands of their hair fall. You always have a way of making the little things seem so important. I also like the way you draw candles. I really love your style <3 Fantastic job!
You always have a way of making the little things seem so important.

Thanks so much, hun! I've always wanted to do this with fiction, but I don't think I ever succeeded. So I'm really happy to hear that you think this of my fan art. You're too kind!

Deleted comment

Yay! (Was it, by chance, the handsome effort I did with the background? Haha. I feel so proud I survived those tiles.) Thanks so much sweetie!
This has such a nice feel to it, they both seem comfortable in each others company. I love the glow of the candles and of course their pink bits :) I love the whole domesticity thing you have going on here.
Thanks so much hun! (Urgh, those candles are the death of me. I have no idea where the shadows were supposed to go, but you already know that.)

And lol, I'm a sucker for domestic fics, so I'm definitely doing some manipulation here. XD
I've always wondered what Sirius was reading. ;)

But yeah, this looks absolutely gorgeous. The shadows, colors, and the lengthening of the shadow lines on the left side all helped in the final product. As much as I love the way their hair falls and the lazy drag of the smoke, I also catch myself staring at the candlelight and Remus's shadow. So much love. <3

OFF TOPIC-ISH: And dude, Withnail and I~ That reminds me of that one fanfiction that I don't think was ever finished...that S/R that was based off of that movie. Do you know what I'm talking about? XD
Haha, is it bad that I have no idea what book that is? XD

And I'm glad the shadows helped. I have no idea how they really look, because lighting gives me nightmares. I might have woken azhrarn_vazdru up in an unholy time of the night to ask her if the shadows are all right. :P

AND YES. pandapens seem to have stopped updating, or uploading fics. I miss her work! :C
Boys in a bath together is my favourite thing! And this is so wonderful in capturing that. I love that Sirius is reading and Remus is smoking, that they're bony and rosy at their knobbliest bits, that their legs are tangled and they are so serene and comfortable with each other yet still took the time to light candles. That's just precious. And you know I love the tub! That tub is awesome:D I also like the detail of the jars on the shelf above (does that say happiness?).

So much love for this!
Ah, thanks so much sweetie! My boys are really getting too skinny. They need to eat more chocolates. XD

so serene and comfortable with each other yet still took the time to light candles.

Those candles are totally aromatic, lol. I don't even know why they have candles. And you spotted my bit of joke on the jar label! You have sharp eyes. ;D


I've said it before and I'll say it again: I LOVE THIS. I think it's the mood of the picture, how they are so comfortable about such a casual thing. I really loved the smoke and how Sirius' hair falls down, you and your hair drawing skills! And how did you make the tiles so straight I can't even imagine!



And I want to wash Moony's hair! Oh that hair~~
Thanks so much hun! Haha, what are you saying, the tiles aren't straight at all! Actually even the windows are slightly wonky. But nothing is ever really perfect in the things I do, so I hope everyone thinks it's intentional. XDD

I love this on so many levels it's not even funny. It's cool how you made it both sexy and intimately comfortable at the same time. I guess what I mean is that I like how they just seem to share the moment. It's not just about sex, but about the delicious comfort that comes from being with a long-term partner. They can simply be together and be themselves. And along those lines, I love how there is that subtle role-reversal to fanon stereotypes: Sirius is reading (and I do see him as a reader) and Remus is smoking. that's awesome!

And there is such a fantastic story here. I'm really attracted to it because it's not epic (in the literary sense), but all about the beauty of the moment. To me (and as you well know), that is very much what makes good stories! Yay!
I always love reading your comments: you make me sound smarter than I actually am! XD I didn't know what I was doing here, to tell you the truth, and hearing such kind words from everyone makes me think that I'm headed somewhere with this.

the delicious comfort that comes from being with a long-term partner.

Call me a boring fart, but I do love domestic fics that are really comfortable. There might be conflict and stuff, but coming from outside--not between themselves.

I'm really attracted to it because it's not epic

I'm so glad you think so! I remember that convo we had about the little details of life, and I said that I'm not good with doing it in fiction. I'm glad you think I managed to catch that thing with this piece. (It means quite a lot that it came from you, too. ;D)
It's getting hotter just looking at this. This could be interpreted so many ways!

Plus, major props for using a "Withnail & I" quote. That movie is brilliant.
Aw, thanks so much hun! (I'm glad there are interpretations, because I was really afraid this was the art work no one can write a story for. XDD)

And yay! I love that movie. It's helped me through quite a lot of panic attacks, I tell you. ;D
I always adore your attention to detail and I find myself marvelling over the glow round the candles and the writing on the jars. And I do love a smoking Remus or Sirius, as well as bath smut so my night has been made!
Thanks so much hun! (Oh, I am so hoping for bath smut, haha. I'm being quite manipulative here. ;D)

And I'm glad you noticed the writing on the jars! It was a bit of a joke since probably no one will notice, but I do like that little detail.
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →